Obituaries 2020-2021

The Regimental Association is here to promote the welfare of all veterans of the Regiment. We help to arrange assistance where necessary, to veterans of the Regiment, or to their spouses, widows, widowers, civil partners or children, giving particular consideration to members of the Association, or their dependents.

2020

hidden
hidden
John H, Harrold

QO Hldr
John passed away on 6 January 2020.

Alexander B, Finnie

Cameron & QO Hldr

Alexander (Sandy) was born on 17 April 1941 and died on 18 June 2019.

 Sandy from Nairn joined the 1st Battalion Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders at Cameron Barracks just after his 18th birthday in April 1959.  After amalgamation he served in the Far East before returning to Fort George as a Cpl Instructor.  On return to the 1st Battalion he served in D Company before moving to B Company on promotion as Pl Sgt of 5 Pl in Berlin.  He served with the Battalion in BAOR, Northern Ireland and Belize.  He served as a recruiter in Glasgow and also with 2/51 HIGHLAND on two occasions, firstly, as Permanent Staff Instructor (PSI) in Stornoway and then as WO2 (CSM) Senior PSI with C Company in Inverness where he completed his service in April 1981.  A fine soldier and sportsman, he was an inspiration to all and was always available when advice was needed.  His brothers Jimmy and Charlie served in the QO HLDRS also.

 On return to civilian life Sandy worked as the Estate Manager or Ugland Brothers Shipping Company before returning to Nairn where he worked for the North of Scotland Milk Marketing Board.   

 In his home town, Sandy was a highly supportive playing member of Nairn Dunbar Golf Club.  A regular player with the group, the Five Bobbers he donated the Sandy Finnie Trophy which is awarded to the Five Bobber with the 4 best nett scores throughout the summer golf season and is still competed for.

 A large contingent from the Regimental family joined friends and family at a service in the crowded United Reformed Church in Nairn on Saturday 22nd of June 2019 to bid farewell.  He was predeceased by wife Gina and is survived by daughters Dawn and Lorraine. 

Steph Darling

Steph Darling

 QO Hldr

Steph passed away on 23 January 2020. 

Donnie MacDougal

Cameron

Mr Donald ‘Donnie’ MacDougall died in Oban on 24 January 2020.  He joined The Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders at Fort William as a National Service recruit in 1952 (No 22710553), and after training at the Depot Camerons served with the 1st Camerons in Austria and Germany.  He then served with the 4th/5th Camerons TA as a member of B (Lochaber) Company.  He served in the 4th/5th Camerons until the TA was reorganised in 1967 and left as a Colour Sergeant.

He ran a successful timber business in Dalmally and was a prominent figure in the shinty world where he was a Match Assessor for the Camanachd Association.  He played for Lochaber, Beauly, and Oban Celtic, and re-formed the Glenorchy shinty club in 1965.  

Ian Archibald

Seaforth & QO Hldr

Ian passed away on 26 January 2020.  He joined the Seaforth Highlanders in 1961 and on amalgamation served with the Queen’s Own Highlanders in Singapore, Brunei and Borneo.

Alexander J. Souter

QO Hldr

Alexander (Jock) was born on 27 December 1942 and passed away in Forres on 4 February 2020 aged 77.

He served in the Queen’s Own Highlanders from May 1961 until May 1967 and was in the ATk Pl.

Allan Henderson

QO Hldr

Allan was born on 9 October 1950 and died on 12 February 2020 aged 69 years.  He served with the Queen’s Own Highlanders from 1971 – 1993.

George Cobban

Seaforth

George passed away on 8 February 2020 aged 86.  He did his National Service in the Seaforth Highlanders.

Alexander Souter

Alexander J, Souter

QO Hldr
Alexander (Jock) was born on 27 December 1942 and died in Forres on 4 February 2020 aged 77.

He served in the QO HLDRS from May 1961 until May 1967 and was in the Anti Tank Platoon seeing service in Edinburgh, Borneo, Brunei, Osnabruck and Berlin. Jock attended Burgie School and Forres Academy. On leaving school he worked initially at the Burgie Estate Sawmill prior to joining the QO HLDRS. On completion of his service he worked as a lorry driver for Scottish Agricultural Industries. He also worked for Tullochs, McDermott’s and Historic Scotland. His funeral in Forres on Wednesday 12 February 2020 was well attended by family and friends with a large number of Blue Hackles on parade. Jock is survived by wife Val and sons Kevin, Christopher and Ian.

Ian Fraser

Cameron

Mr Ian Fraser, known as ‘The Sherriff’, died in Grantown-on-Spey on 29 February 2020 aged 90. 

An accomplished piper, he enlisted for National Service in The Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders on 21 January 1954 (No 22988562) but signed-on to become a Regular soldier.  He served as a piper at the Depot Camerons and with the 1st Camerons in Dover on their return to the UK.  In 1959 he attended the Pipe Major’s course under PM Willie Ross at Edinburgh Castle and was awarded his Pipe Major’s Certificate.  After the amalgamation he joined the TA.  He was Pipe Corporal of the 4th/5th Camerons and served as a member of A (Badenoch) Company. 

 

James E B MacKenzie

Cameron, QO Hldr
Mr James ‘Jim’ MacKenzie was born on 19 October 1934 and died in Edinburgh on 15 February 2020 aged 85.

He enlisted in The Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders on 23 November 1951 (No 22531273) and was posted to the 1st Camerons in Austria. He served with the battalion in the UK and Aden, and at ERE in Cyprus before re-joining the 1st Camerons in the UK. On the amalgamation in February 1961 he was posted to the Queen’s Own Highlanders and served with 1 QO HLDRS in Singapore, Brunei and Borneo. He returned to the UK with the battalion and continued to serve in Berlin, Osnabrück and Northern Ireland, until he took his discharge in 1976 after 25 years’ service.

George, A Ballard

Cameron
Mr George Ballard died in Edinburgh in March 2020 aged 82. Born in 1938 in Cairo, where his father was serving as a Sergeant (later CSM) with the 2nd Camerons, he enlisted as a Regular soldier in The Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders in1956. After training at the Depot Camerons he was posted to the 1st Camerons in Aden. He took his discharge from Dover in 1959 and settled in Livingston. He was a good supporter of the Cameron Highlanders Association.

Graham Squair
Sergeant Graham Squair

Graham was born in Elgin on the 17th January 1951 and died on the 1st April 2020 aged 69 years.

Graham carried out his basic training at Gordon Barracks Aberdeen from July 1968 passing out on the 16th November 1968 as a member of Paarderberg Squad. He joined the 1st Battalion Queen’s Own Highlanders in Edinburgh as a member of B Company. Squairy, as he was affectionately known was a B Company man throughout his time, seeing service in UK, Sharjah, N Ireland, BAOR, Canada, Belize, Hong Kong, Falklands, and the Gulf for the first Gulf War. He was the recipient of the NI, Falklands, Gulf and Accumulated Service Medals. He was promoted taking the Company Storeman route reaching the Rank of Sergeant as Company MT Sergeant. Graham ended his service 22nd of April 1993 being chaired out in fine Queen’s Own Highlanders tradition.

He married Jenny Duffus, daughter of the then Company Sergeant Major, Sandy Duffus. When they returned to civilian life Graham supported Jenny’s dream of running her own business. From a café in Nairn they moved to running a pub in Aberchirder. After Jenny passed away in 2008 Graham moved to Riverview Park Mundole near Forres where he was living at the time of death.

William, James (Ben) Gunn

QO Hldr
Ben who served in the Queen’s Own Highlanders in ‘B’ Coy passed away on 11 March 2020.

Brian, Grant

QO Hldr
Brian passed away on 23 March 2020. He served in the Queen’s Own Highlanders as part of the Domestic Pioneers section and the Quartermaster’s Department.

George, R Elliot

Cameron, QO Hldr
Mr George Elliot died on 4 May 2020 at Glenrothes, Fife. Born in 1942, he joined The Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders as a Regular soldier in 1957 (No 23510087) and served with the 1st Camerons in Dover and Edinburgh. After the Amalgamation he served with the 1st Queen’s Own Highlanders in the Far East, including the Brunei and Borneo campaigns, and in Great Britain and Germany until taking his discharge in 1971. He re-enlisted as a TA soldier in 1974, and served with 1/51 Highland Volunteers until 1990, earning the TA Efficiency medal.

Ian, MacLennan

Seaforth
Ian who served in the Seaforth Highlanders passed away on 21 June 2020 aged 96 years.

He served with the 7th Seaforth Highlanders from Normandy through to Belgium and Holland to Germany.

He was awarded the Legion D’Honneur by the French Consul General at a ceremony in Inverness Town House in August 2018.

James, Milne

Cameron
Mr James ‘Jimmy’ Milne died at Nairn on 3 May 2020. Born in 1933 he enlisted in The Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders for his National Service on 28 April 1955 (No 23134774) and served with the 1st Camerons in Korea and Aden as a member of the MT Platoon. He was discharged as a Corporal in 1957.

Philip, J Cummins

Cameron
Philip was born in 1922 and died on 10 March 2020 aged 98 years.

He enlisted into the Liverpool Scottish in April joining the newly formed 2nd Battalion. Philip remained with 2 LS until as a Sergeant in 1941 he was posted to a “Primary Training Centre” (PTC). During his time at the PTC he applied for a commission and after attending OCTU was commissioned into the Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders. Before joining 1 Cameron in India and Burma he spent time training with 11th Argyll’s and 9th Seaforth’s. He was demobbed in 1946 in the rank of Captain.

Stephen, Graham

QO Hldr
Stephen (Stevie) passed away on 24 April 2020. He served in the Queen’s Own Highlanders in ‘D’ Coy.

2020

hidden
hidden
Alexander Sinclair

Seaforth
Alexander (Alex) died on 6 December 2019 aged 84 years in Tain.

He served with the Seaforth Highlanders.

Colin, K Murray

Seaforth
Colin died on 3 May 2020 at home in Hampshire after a long illness.

Colin came from a distinguished “Caithness – Seaforth Highlanders family – his father Brigadier George Murray DSO MC commanded 2 Seaforth and 152 Brigade in North Africa in WW2.

Colin himself was a National Serviceman, serving with 11th Battalion (TA) Seaforth Highlanders. He was also very supportive of the Cuidich ‘n Righ Club and highly regarded in the City of London.

Ernest, MacDonald

Seaforth
Ernest (Ernie) died on 1 February 2020 aged 94 years.

Born in Bonar Bridge, Sutherland he went on to list in the Seaforth Highlanders in 1944. Ernie was a staunch supporter of the RBL Scotland and served with a number of Branches in and around Dundee where he set up home in the 1950’s.

Adam Urquhart

QO Hldr

Adam passed away on 22 August 2019 aged 79 years.

He served in the Queen’s Own Highlanders from 1960 – 1976.

Andrew I, Macleod

Seaforth
World War II veteran Andrew Macleod of Dornoch died on 30 March 2020 at the age of 98.

A Seaforth Highlander, Mr Macleod fought against Rommel in North Africa and was part of the Allied invasion of Sicily in 1943, going on to fight in Italy.

He received the Legion d’honneur in 2018 – France’s highest honour.

After the war, Mr Macleod worked as a painter and decorator and was heavily involved in the community, serving as president of Dornoch Highland Games for many years.

A keen golfer, he was still caddying at the age of 90 and in high demand because of his knowledge of the game.

Norman K, Bremner

Cameron, QO Hldr

Norman (Norrie) passed away on 26 September 2020. He served from 1960-1982 in The Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders and Queen’s Own Highlanders. He was well known in the MT world, held the rank of WO2 at the time of discharge.

John Wood
QO Hldr
John was born in Glasgow on 15 April 1957 and died on 26 September 2020 aged 63 years.
John carried out his basic training at Glencorse in Edinburgh, he enlisted on 16 February passing out on 25 June 1976 as a member of Dargi Platoon. He joined the 1st Battalion Queen’s Own Highlanders in Edinburgh as a member of 5 Platoon B Company. John was affectionately known as Woody. He moved from B Company to S Company and was a member of the Anti-Tank Platoon for many years before moving to HQ Company as Ration Storeman seeing service in the UK, N Ireland, Hong Kong and Belize.
He was a recipient of the NI and Falklands Medals. John ended his service in 1988 after 12 years and moved to Glasgow with his wife and their family. In 2004 John and Linda moved to London where John was Head Porter at Park Side Hospital for 16 years. John was an active member of the Southern Branch and attended many reunions and marched on several occasions at the Cenotaph.
Hamish H M, Sutherland
Hamish H M, Sutherland

Cameron

Major Hamish Sutherland died on 28 October 2020 aged 87. He held a National Service commission in The Queens’s Own Cameron Highlanders from 1954 serving with the 1st Camerons in Korea before transferring to the Army Catering Corps in 1957. He followed Major George Burns as Chairman and Treasurer of the Cameron Highlanders Branch of the Queen’s Own Highlanders Association and ran the Annual Gathering and other events with great success until 2018. His family owned the Cuchullin Lodge Hotel in Inverness.

Bernard, Crimmins
Cameron

Bernard was born on 7 May 1927 and died on 3 November 2020 aged 93 years.

He served in the Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders from 31 January 1944 – 7 November 1952.

He also served with The Liverpool Scottish.

John V Ritchie

Seaforth

 

John Vivian Ritchie was born in Aldershot on 30 Oct 1928 into a military family.  His father, Maj Stewart ‘Jack’ Ritchie, Seaforth Highlanders won the Military Cross in 1918, but was killed at St. Valery in 1940.  At nine-years-old John was sent to live with his maternal grandmother and was enrolled at Brightlands Preparatory School, where his grandfather had been headmaster.  He later went on to Clifton College and left school in 1946.  He entered Sandhurst destined for the Seaforth Highlanders and was joined there by fellow Seaforth and life-long friend, James Grant.  They passed out together on 22 Dec 48.  At the time 1 Seaforth was in Malaya and in Jan 49 the two young officers sailed out to join their battalion.  On arrival John took command of 2 Platoon, A Company.  His platoon spent many months arduously patrolling the jungle in search of and ambushing communist infiltrators.  When 1 Seaforth moved home to Redford Barracks, Edinburgh in 1952 John was appointed Mortar Platoon Commander.  He won regimental colours for rugby, captained his company’s boxing team winning the inter-company boxing and continued this success driving the cross-company team to victory, by virtue of chasing them around the course in his car.  In Apr 52, the Battalion moved out to Buxtehude in Germany and in Feb 53 John was posted to the Seaforth Depot, Fort George, where he took on the role of training National Service intakes.  He remained at the Fort until he retired from the Army in 1955.  Five years later John joined a new advertising firm, Collett Dickenson Pearce (CDP).  For thirty years the agency set the gold standard in British Advertising, winning more creative awards than any other and being a nursery for several creatives who later became household names: Charles Saatchi, Sir Alan Parker, Sir Ridley Scott and Lord Puttnam.  Stories of his determined loyalty to his clients are still legend and their trust in him led to commercials like ‘Happiness is a cigar called Hamlet’ and the ground-breaking B&H Gold images, which changed advertising for ever.  John retired from CDP as Deputy Chairman before Dentsu purchased the company in 2000.  John retained many regimental friendships and was a huge supporter of the Cuidich’n Righ Dinner Club.  He loved his fishing, shooting and dancing too.  He was an excellent cook, loved wine, sunshine and people.  He is survived by his first wife Amber whom he married in 1964.  They had two children, Tabitha and Guy.  Having divorced in 1973, John married Shireen, Baroness Ritchie of Brompton in 1982.  She pre-deceased him in 2012.

Iain HP Laughland

Seaforth

In August Rugby Union mourned the loss of one of its great players, Iain Hugh Page Laughland.  Iain was born in Bombay in 1935, where his father was a banker.  He moved to Scotland at the age of 9 to attend Croftinloan Preparatory School near Pitlochry after which he went on to Merchiston Castle School in Edinburgh.  Iain excelled at all manner of sports and besides playing rugby, he captained Scottish Schools at cricket in 1953.

After leaving school he was called up in 1954 for national service and joined the Seaforth Highlanders as a private.  He travelled to Fort George for his 10 weeks’ basic training catching a bus from Grantown-on-Spey and hitched a lift in a farm tractor for the last two miles.  While based at Fort George Ian played both rugby for the Depot and football for Nairn County FC.  After basic training he was sent to Eaton Hall but failed his W.O.S.B. for a commission first time round.  He was therefore posted in 1955 to the 1st Battalion as a private in 6 Platoon, B Company and served in Egypt, Aden and Gibraltar where he was promoted to Lance Corporal.  He was later to tell amusing stories about his time in Aden: particularly one about a Glaswegian who tossed a grenade into a pond to stop the frogs croaking at night and nearly started a war.  He passed W.O.S.B. at the second attempt and was commissioned in September 1956 just before being transferred to the Reserve for the remainder of his five and half years’ service commitment.

During a successful in business he headed up Benn Brothers Publications, an international trade journal publisher.  Other sporting interests included golf and he held a 3 handicap.  But it was in rugby that he excelled.  Iain was a stalwart of London Scottish, which he was able to join for the 1956/57 season on his return to civilian life as a reservist.  He was club captain for the 1959-60 season and, unusually, for a second stint in 1963-64.  In his time, London Scottish excelled at the short form of the game and Iain was known to be supremely agile and fast, a creative genius who revitalised Rugby Sevens.  When the club won the Middlesex Sevens tournament five years out of six, added the Melrose Sevens in two of those years, and on two more occasions collected runners-up trophies, he was ever present and more often than not also captain.

 Selected to play for Scotland, Iain (known as “Logie”) was capped 31 times between 1959-1967 playing fly half and centre.  He captained Scotland in two matches for his country in 1966, most notably winning the Calcutta Cup at Murrayfield, having played in the side that also beat England two years before.  His last international was in 1967 again against England.  The commentator, Bill McLaren later paid him the accolade of selecting him as his fly half and captain for the all-time greatest Scottish side from those who played between 1950 and 2003.  He was also elected President of the Scottish Rugby Union for 2000-01.

Iain loved his time based at Fort George and being a Seaforth.  Fellow London Scot, Scotland International and British Lion, Stewart Wilson recalled1: “Asked once about how he acquired his phenomenal speed off the mark, he attributed it to the day he had been sitting on the latrine in Aden with the Army, when an Arab sniper put a bullet between his legs!”  [1 Reproduced with kind permission of Paul McFarland from the obituary published for London Scottish.)

WM Watson

Seaforth

 Mr Watson who served with the Seaforth Highlanders died in 2020.

Norman NC, Lockhart

Seaforth

 Norman Neil Campbell Lockhart, son of General Sir Rob Lockhart KCB CIE MC, was born in Edinburgh on 1st June 1925 and died in Gillingham, Dorset on 1st May 2020.  He was educated at Cargilfield School, Edinburgh and Marlborough College, where he represented the school at rugby and cricket.  On leaving school in 1943, Neil enlisted at Fort George and went on to pass his War Office Selection Board.  Shortly after he sailed out to India to complete officer training and commissioning.  He joined 1 Seaforth in Oct 44, then part of 23 Indian Division in Burma.  Appointed OC 4 Platoon, B Company, Neil returned to India with the battalion before VJ Day for assault landing training and were then despatched on Operation Zipper to recapture Malaya and Singapore.  After a few months, the Battalion were embarked at Port Dickson for Batavia to secure the Dutch East Indies.  After about 10 days there, Neil was blown up accidentally by a brother officer’s booby-trap and wounded.  He recovered and re-joined his platoon before, in early 1946, attending the Far East Regular Commissions Board in Singapore.  He returned in time to suppress fighting which broke out between the Indonesians and Japanese Forces in West Java.  Neil then left the Battalion for 9 months to be ADC to his father, now GOC Southern Command India.  He returned to 1 Seaforth in Dec 46 as 2i/c A Company and was promoted acting Captain.  In 1947, Neil returned to Scotland stopping off first in Bombay to be married to Audrey.  He then had a succession of training posts at Pinefield Camp in Elgin, Holywood near Belfast, Fort George with 1 HLI and the Highland Brigade Training Centre there before it moved to Cameron Barracks.  In 1951, Neil was posted to East Africa Command and joined the Northern Rhodesia Regiment in Lusaka as a training officer.  Having been away from the Seaforths for 6 years, Neil opted to transfer to the Royal Army Pay Corps, although in his heart he remained a Seaforth.  He served on as a paymaster successfully for 24 years and retired from the Army in 1979 in the rank of Lt Col.  Neil married Audrey at Malabar Hill, near Bombay in 1947 and had three daughters.  On Neil’s retirement they settled down in Kington Magna, Dorset where they were involved with the church and he taught Scottish Country Dancing.  Woe betide anyone who was out of step!

Colin K, Murray TD

Seaforth

Colin, son of a distinguished Seaforth officer, Brig George Murray CBE DSO MC, who came of a very old Caithness family, was born in Edinburgh on Waterloo Day, 18th June 1932 and died at home after a long illness on 3rd May 2020.  Educated first at Belhaven Hill, the school was evacuated to Dinnet House during the Second World War, he went on to Wellington College.  In 1950 he enlisted for National Service in the Seaforth Highlanders at Fort George, then commanded by a family friend, Maj (Later Major-General) Ian Robertson.  Colin passed selection for a National Service Commission and trained at Eaton Hall Officer Cadet School. On passing out he was seconded to 1st Bn King’s African Rifles based in Lusaka and Blantyre, then in Nyasaland.  His battalion was posted, on active service, to Malaya and aged 19, following jungle training, commanded the defence platoon operating against Chinese Communists in the Bentong district of Malaya.  Following National Service, Colin joined 11th Bn Seaforth Highlanders (TA) to which  Battalion he, with a select number of other “Piccadilly Highlanders”, gave loyal service, frequently travelling (First Class of course as long as the Adjutant signed the Voucher) on the old Night Sleeper from Euston for Training Weekends (more popularly attended if coinciding with the Shooting Season or the Northern Meeting Balls). 

In 1953 joined C T Bowring, a large firm of insurance brokers at Lloyd’s of London.  After ten years, he moved to R J Kiln, a newly formed underwriting syndicate and in 1985 became its chairman.  During this time Colin was appointed Deputy Chairman of Lloyd’s of London, supported Lloyd’s Volunteer Forces Fund and maintained his interest in music by supporting the Guildhall School of Music and Drama.  In 1992 he was honoured by being appointed a member of the Society of Lieutenants for the City of London and retired in 1995 but continued to work part-time for Equitas.  In 2002 he was appointed High Sherriff of Hampshire and remained active as a school governor and President of Hampshire Youth Clubs.  Colin was a member of the Cuidich’n Righ Dinner Club for many years and is survived by Precelly, whom he married in 1964, their three children and seven grandchildren.

Colin was far from being just a “City Boy”; he was a Countryman at heart, loved his beautiful garden and his visits back to Scotland. He cast a straight line and was a good shot.  A most generous host, he remained, having as a child in the late 1930 when Ian Robertson was his Father’s Adjutant, played on The Fort’s Ramparts, a loyal Seaforth to the end.

John Duff

Seaforth

 John who served in the Seaforth Highlanders died on 24 November 2020 aged 80 years.

Cedric T, Foster

Seaforth

Cedric who served in the Seaforth Highlanders died on 19 November 2020 aged 92 years.

Iain M, Morrison
Iain M, Morrison
QO Hldr
Iain Morrison died on 17 December at his beloved Home on the Isle of Lewis after a long illness. Iain was a renowned Piper and joined The Queen’s Own Highlanders (Seaforth & Camerons) Pipe Band.

In 1968 he attended the Army School of Bagpiping and Drumming on the Pipe Majors Course, under the instruction of John A MacLellan (Seaforth Highlanders) and Pipe Major Donald MacLeod another Seaforth stalwart. Iain went on to be Pipe Major of 1st Battalion the Queen’s Own Highlanders (Seaforth & Camerons) from 1975 to 1980.

Iain Morrison was a Gold Medal winner in 1969 in the Strathspeys and Reels division of the Northern Meeting Piping Competition whilst a Corporal at the Army School of Bagpiping and Drumming. That year he took 14 First prizes, 6 seconds, 5 thirds, 7 fourths and 1 fifth prize
at Piping and Highland Games around Scotland.

In 1980 he was appointed as Pipe Major to the Scottish Divisional School of Music in Aberdeen and went on to win the Senior Piobaireachd at Oban, the Inverness Clasp, the Mod Gold Medal and the Glenfiddich Championship.

Pipe Major Iain Morrison was a master of Ceol Mor and a brilliant exponent of Ceol Beag with a highly musical style of his own. In his memories, the Canadian Piper Bill Livingstone recalled him playing in mesmeric fashion at an Eagle Pipers recital “I idolised Iain’s playing and to this day regard him as one of the most beautiful light music players I have ever heard”. The Queen’s Own Highlanders Cabar Feidh music collection describes him as ‘one of the outstanding pipers of his generation’.

On retiring from the Army, Pipe Major Morrison returned to his native Back on the Isle of Lewis. Over the years he taught many pipers including Pipe Major Alasdair Gillies (late Queen’s Own Highlanders and a Gold Medal winner) and is a noted composer.

Cabar Feidh Gu Brath.

Hugh D, McNally

QO Hldr

Hugh who served in the Queen’s Own Highlanders died on 13 December 2020 aged 61 years. 

2021

Hidden

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

Kim Torp-Peterson

QO Hldr
Kim who served in the Queen’s Own Highlanders died on 5 January 2021.

George Landsborough

QO Hldr

George was born on 7 June 1956 and died on 6 January 2021.  He served in the Queen’s Own Highlanders. 

Donald Morrison

QO Hldr

Donald was born 9 December 1963 and died on 8 January 2021.  He served in the Queen’s Own Highlanders. 

John C, Jack

RAF, Cameron & QO Hldr
John Jack served with the RAF Regiment before joining the Cameron Highlanders and then on to the Queen’s Own Highlanders on amalgamation of the Seaforth Highlanders and the Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders.

Originally from Avoch on the Black Isle John spent a large part of his adult life serving his country with pride.

During John’s service he worked his way through the ranks in the Cameron Highlanders and
reached the rank of WO2 with the Queen’s Own Highlanders. He was known as an excellent sportsman and a crack shot on the ranges as well as being a shooting coach.

John’s last job in uniform was at Edinburgh University OTC on the Long Service List. He then moved on to the Lorretto School in Musselburgh. At both these establishments he was the Rifle Team Coach. They both won the UK Championships under his guidance.

John was awarded the BEM for his long service as a Military Instructor.

On retirement John moved to Seton Sands Caravan Park in Port Seton before finally moving to the Wirral to be with his daughter Jennifer and Granddaughter Susan.

John was taken into hospital with a chest infection and unfortunately contracted COVID-19 whilst in hospital and sadly passed away on Sunday 24 January 2021 aged 98.

George Mackenzie

QO Hldr
George who served in the Queen’s Own Highlanders died on 20 January 2021.

James P, Mackenzie-Mair

Seaforth

James Piers (always known in the UK as Piers) Mackenzie-Mair was born on 21 September 1938 and died on 9 March 2021 at his home in Canada aged 82. 

He did his National Service straight from school in the Seaforth Highlanders (the regiment in which his father served during the war). 

Donald Smith

Seaforth

Donald Smith was born on 3 October 1920 in Glasgow and shortly afterwards, moved with his family to Leeds.  He died on 14 March 2021.

Having served 2 years in the Royal Artillery TA from 1937-39, he enlisted into the Seaforth Highlanders on 30 January 1939.  He completed his training at Fort George before being posted to 2nd Seaforth who were stationed in Maryhill Barracks, Glasgow.

When war broke out in 1939, the 2nd Seaforth mobilised and moved to France with the British Expeditionary Force.  In March 1940, 2nd Seaforth became part of the now strengthened 51st Highland Division.  On 12 June 1940 2nd Seaforth, after a determined resistance, were forced to surrender. 

Donald was eventually captured by German troops and would spend the remainder of the war in a Prisoner of War camp.  He also took part in the “Death March” when his captors fled the advancing allied armies.

Eventually returned home and was discharged on 2 April 1946.

On 27 July 1957 Donald married his fiancé Helen and would go on to have three children, two grandchildren and three great grandchildren.  They would eventually reside in Forres.

Donald worked as an Engineer and later worked for the car dealership of Macrae and Dick as a handyman before retiring in 1985.

James Wolfe Murray

Seaforth, QO Hldr

 James was born on 22 July 1931 and died on 25 March 2021 aged 89 years.

He was commissioned on 6 March 1951 initially as a National Service Officer with the 1st Seaforth Highlanders and served at Fort George (Highland Bde Training Depot), Edinburgh, and then Buxtehude in BAOR until May 1954.  James was part of the Regimental Coronation Contingent in London in May 1953.

1 Seaforth moved from BAOR to Elgin (Moray) and were then tasked on an emergency tour to Port Said, Egypt from July to December 1954 as part of MELF.  On return James served as a Training Subaltern at the Seaforth Depot, Fort George.

In October 1956 he was posted back to 1 Seaforth and would serve in Gibraltar until August 1957 and then Munster (BAOR) until March 1959.  He was then posted to 1 A&SH for 8 months to serve in Cyprus as part of MELF before returning to the Battalion in Munster until February 1961.

He was seconded to 3rd Battalion Kings African Rifles in Kenya for 2 years returning to the newly formed Queen’s Own Highlanders stationed in Singapore.  In 1964 he moved with the Queen’s Own Highlanders to Osnabruck (BAOR) where he served as a Captain until 1967 and a posting back to Singapore until 1969 as part of the Far East Training Centre FARELF, before retiring on 15 June 1969.